Sunday, January 18, 2009

The week

It's been a nice weekend. Friday Scott and I had a date night, well sort of. He ended up being a good doobey and helping his brother do some plumbing work, but when he got home we went to E.C. to our favorite Mexican restaurant. We were going to head down to our coffee shop, but it was literally too brutally cold to do it. All in all it was a nice night, and certainly nice to get out.

Saturday we lounged, cooked, and went over our friends house for an Indian cuisine night. It was so much fun, and the food was amazing! Definitely something we will be planning again in the future.

Today we had 2 of our nieces birthday party at a place called "Pump it Up." It's basically a place where it's an obstacle course of giant inflatable things, slides, moon bounces etc. I officially got my butt kicked. Although I wouldn't let the kids know it, "Aunt Jess" was certainly tired and run down. It was tons of fun though I must say! Now we're watching the Ravens game, and I'm hoping we KILL the STEELERS, GRRRRR!

Tomorrow is a big 2 day inspection at work, so I'm a little nervous about that. I know we do a great job, follow the rules etc. But hey no one likes to be looked at under a microscope all day long. Anyway here's to another weekend over.

Saturday, January 17, 2009

The crawler

So Hooper crawls, yes my dog the greyhound crawls like a kid. He's so cute though! I've been working out and sticking to my guns about it which is great! However....he has to follow me wherever I am. I don't think he's too happy when we go in the basement where it's cold and I work out. When I start to do my weight lifting I make him sit and stay, so he's out of the way. Doesn't work! He crawls over to me, a couple inches here, a couple inches there...I usually stop, and take him back over to where we started and start the process all over. I wish he understood I'm only doing this so he won't get hit in the head if one of the weights comes off. :(

So just now after working out and taking Hooper back over to where we started a few million times, I just gave up. So I guess he has me trained, because I end up doing my work out with my face plastered to the wall ;)

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Pack it up

Today we got up and went bike riding for a mile. It was freezing out, but it felt to good to bike! Afterwards we came home to enjoy the new famous "Raspberry Chocolate" coffee that we're addicted to.

Then it came time to take down the Christmas stuff and pack it up until next year. I hate putting the Christmas stuff away :( The house looks so bare without all the Christmas decorations up, and the tree being gone just makes me sad. On the up side it's nice to get the house back in order and back to normal. We've gone through today and dusted, vacuumed, organized the attic, laundry, and cleaned this house top to bottom. Guess I'd better get back to close!

Oh and GO RAVENS!!!!!!!!!! So happy we nailed the Titans last night! Woo Hoo!!!!

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Work It

So I've been sticking to my guns about getting back in shape. Considering I used to run track, play volleyball, and tennis, I know I CAN do this and I WILL! I've been using the eliptical every other day, and started weight training. I used to be so in shape in was insane! Plus after talking with my fellow CF peeps ;) I'm seeing that I can definitely be working out more than I am. So I just got back from mapping out a course in our neighborhood to start jogging. Scott is even going to join me, YAY :) My goal for right now is a mile. As for a time, who cares as long as I do it. Although I used to be able to run a 7 minute mile, whoa.

As for today It's my Dad's big 5oth birthday!!! We're going over their house to watch the Ravens playoff game and to celebrate his birthday :) I've also found a new coffee that I'm in love with (random I know). I found it at Target yesterday while shopping, it's Raspberry Chocolate. I'm usually not a big fan of flavored coffees, but am a sucker for Raspberry! YUM!

Here's to a lovely weekend. I may not be able to type tomorrow considering I know how sore my arms are going to be after shocking them this morning with weights ;) Poor guys!

Tuesday, January 6, 2009


I'm trying my best to avoid the cold of all evil that is currently going around work. Not sure how successful I am so far though. Despite taking Zicam, hand washing (as usual) a million and one times a day, and trying not to even breathe around the sick ones at work, I might be falling into the evil dirt ball hands of this germ-o cold.

Not sure what gave it away, the fact that I have no voice, the feeling that my eye balls weigh a billion pounds, and the over all stuffy headedness? Hmm. ;) Let's just hope we nip this thing right here right now!

Monday, January 5, 2009

Good stuff

I'm really happy that I've been visiting the CF blog website more. I joined maybe a year or so ago, but really really want to utilize it more. It's so great to speak to other people out there who know 100% what some of the things that I/we go through. Here's to being more involved in the CF blog, meeting new people, and gaining more knowledge :)

Monday Peeves

Ok so here it is:

I can't stand it when you are in the middle of a conversation, and someone who is NOT in the conversation comes over and keeps saying "what, what's that, what happened, tell me!" Ahh!!! I just find that to be so insanely rude. This happens at work with a certain person all the time, and it just bugs the crap out of me.

Thanks for letting me vent my "Monday Pet Peeve"


Sunday, January 4, 2009

It's official

Break time is over. Back to the grind tomorrow, ugh. No more days off, no more "light days" with doctors off, no more short weeks, blah. I hate that the holidays are officially over :(

Time to get back to the grind and get focused!

Friday, January 2, 2009

First 2009 Friday Fill-In

1. The world is my oyster.

2. "I'll be upstairs" was the last thing I said.

3. I wonder when it will happen....

4. Reflect and learn at the end of all things.

5. There's something to be said for loyalty

6. Here is where I want to be.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to going out with Julie to Ellicott City, and visiting the girls, tomorrow my plans include nothing yet...Hooray!! and Sunday, I want to watch the RAVENS whoop up on the Dolphins! ;)

Thursday, January 1, 2009


Wow that's the first time I wrote/typed "09" this year. I'm one of those people who will be writing 08 until about March. LOL. Anyway Happy 2009!! I started my day with our New Years breakfast composed of sausage balls, mimosas, and omelettes. Yummy! Everything was just delicious and a great way to start the new year. I then headed to the memorial service which was very emotional, but very positive too.

We've pretty much lounged around the house today, played the Wii, and relaxed. I can't believe I have to work tomorrow. Man what's that about ;) kidding kidding. It's weird I worked Monday, then off until Friday, then off for the weekend, back to full case loads on Monday. This holiday has been great and I've definitely had off more time than ever before! Happy to have a new year upon us, but sad that the holidays are officially over :( I will certainly miss my most favorite time of year.

On that note time to work out, and then Scott and I are watching "A Christmas Story." What can I say, we can't get enough of the holidays :)