Wednesday, April 22, 2009


Mini Blogging back soon :)

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Well that was FUN

We had a great time at Hershey Park on Saturday. It was us, Scotts sister, brother, spouses, and the kids. The kids definitely made my day for sure. My 2 nieces who are 6 and 7, and my 3 year old nephew were tugging on us all day asking us to ride every ride with them. So fun! The highlight was taking the girls on the Pirate ship despite being scared, and then wanting to get on over and over again. Took my nephew on "The Scrambler" and we were both laughing so hyterically I don't think I'll ever forget how cute that was! We had a blast, we were beaten up from roller coasters, sun burned, and exhausted..and loved EVERY SECOND of it! What a great Saturday and we couldn't have asked for better weather.

Friday night I went over a coworkers house for a karaoke party. We had a good time. When all of us get together we could do nothing and still have fun. Lots of food, drinks, laughter, and of course singing (after some "liquid courage" LOL).

Sunday has been exhaustion day. Looking back on the week I just had it's no wonder! I haven't gotten out of my PJ's today, and won't be. I've slept on and off all day long too. Weird for me, but I guess my body needs it.

Well tomorrow is back to work already. Can't say I'm overly thrilled about work tomorrow. We have some stupid drama with a doctor going on and i'm not looking forward to dealing with it tomorrow. Oh Well. I'm not harping on the negative, and I want to try to stop letting stupid stuff get to me. Tomorrow is a new day :)

Friday, April 17, 2009

Friday Fill Ins

Wow it's been a while since I've done this, and I love this meme!! we go!

1. Join me in finding a cure for CF!

2. Put a little positivity in your day!

3. Happiness is LIVING LIFE!

4. Happy and confused.

5. I'm waiting for patients to be done today so I can start the weekend!!

6. Laughter and a good glass of wine is hard to resist.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to karaoke party with coworkers, tomorrow my plans include Hershey Park! and Sunday, I want to get the house back together since we've barely been home this week!! (Clean, laundry etc.)

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Happy Anniversary

Today is our 5 year Anniversary and I can't believe how the time has flown by!! So we're going out to dinner tonight and I'm super excited to wear my new ring too :) Not sure where we are going for dinner, as we decided to just see what we feel like eating. Happy 5th to us!

Yesterday was NYC and it was a blast. Shopped till we dropped, almost literally, LOL! Had a blast and got some great deals. Nothing like the "knock off" designer purses and sunglasses. The best part was probably our bus rides with the insane laughter and good times.

Here's to a nice night out :)

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Finding time

I'm noticing a pattern of exhaustion here recently. So busy not only with work which is fine, but it's the running after work. Plus with having Easter last week and hosting it was so tiring. We had such a busy last week. This week is shaping up to be the same way. And while I'm so grateful to have such wonderful, fun things happening it's just tiring. I've become a "Grandma" this week and have been going to be so early and can barely keep my eyes open past 8pm. Can you say old!!!?? LOL.

Anyway this week consists of:
Monday: work late (again) then dinner with friend
Tuesday: after work running to bank, errands, and going over to visit Mom (and Dad if he's home).
Wednesday: New York City for the day to shop with the co-workers! Woo Hoo!
Thursday: Our 5th wedding anniversary so a nice evening/dinner after work.
Friday: Going away/karaoke party at co-workers house.
Saturday: Hershey Park with Scott's family.

Whoa, as great as this is, I need to make sure I get my rest so I don't feel like garbage. I'm also in a mini-rut with working out. I've been so great about working out and staying focused and on track. Last week I pulled a serious muscle in my back, and OMG I was scared. So I took a break from working out to save my poor back. So I was going to get back on track today since it's been 5 days and I no longer feel any back pain. I get home later than expected and am starving. That means I can't workout for atleast 1 hour so I don't get those darn sharp pains. Ahhh it may sound totally stupid, but it's stressing me out. I can't seem to find the time to get things done this week....I need to relax (easier said than done)

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Easter Weekend

Our weekend was so super busy and has flown by. Friday night went over our friend D and S's house for some hanging out and drinks. So much fun, but my back was hurting me so badly :(
First thought is always pneumonia, but I don't feel like it now. Then I thought to myself was it my crappy work shoes I had on all day? Probably. My back hurt so bad that I even debated whether or not I had a kidney stone. Well after taking some Motrin, getting off my feet (for a short while), putting on decent shoes, it seems to be better. I need to take a break from working out for a few days though, ugh. That was scary.

Saturday we ran some errands, like Target and went to lunch at Bill Batemans. Got Allison (niece) and Henry (nephew) some Easter presents. I swear I wanted to buy those kids everything! Then we went grocery shopping for all the stuff we'd need for Easter Sunday. I spent all night Saturday cooking, baking, cleaning, and preparing. I was in my glory :)

Easter went well today. Everyone arrived around 11:30 and stayed until 4 ish. We got to see Allison in her Easter dress which was awesome. She looked adorable needless to say. All the food went over amazingly well and we had a great day. Sadly this weekend has completely done me in and I am officially exhausted! My body feels it and I need some major rest so I don't feel like crap tomorrow. Hope everyone had a great Easter!!!!

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Thursday 13

Here are 13 Things From My day....

1. Woke up to a disturbing email between me and some just never know...
2. Had some pretty wild patients today, one who decided to give me a kiss actually (elderly).
3. Worked out and ran my butt off on the Elliptical, and feel great about it.
4. Took the dogs to the vets today and they got great checkups!! Woo Hoo!! xo
5. Made one of my favorite comfort foods tonight for dinner, Lemon Chicken, YUMMY!!!!!!!!
6. I still need to plan out our menu for Easter (whoa I almost wrote Christmas, LOL!!)
7. Finally painted my nails today, so overdue
8. Need to return some emails this evening
9. Holy Pollen!!! My allergies did not like me today at all :(
10. I need to compose a big to-do list for the weekend since we're hosting Easter this year.
11. My Blackberry has never had so much action from all the messages on it today, LOL!
12. I feel like I have a tape-worm, I am SOOO hungry and can't eat enough, especially junk food!
13. I'm so excited that I got to wear flip flops today, thank you warmth!!!!

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Day off

So I took the day off today and was able to sleep in until 9:20 am, woo hoo!!! Met up with Scott for lunch which was nice then headed to Easton to visit Granny. Unfortunately she's still in a "Rehab center" or nursing home, for recovery post knee replacement. Ugh I hate nursing homes! Even during nursing school and we did our clinical rotations there I dreaded it and was so sad :( Today was about the same... Walked in to the N.H. to a cute confused lady that was talking to me about a painting on the wall. Just breaks my heart to see this, then you walk around the corner to people moseying around in their wheelchairs while being disoriented. My grandmother luckily is of sound mind and is taken care of very well b/c she wouldn't have it anyother way. But please explain to me how when her roommate called for help the aide said "You're going to make me late to my meeting! I just changed you at 11am!" Grrrrr....I wanted to slap her! How in the hell do you get away with talking to someone like that. Would she like to lay in her own mess!!!??? I wanted to report her so badly, but didn't.

I went to my Granny's house for her to pick up her clothes, and do some things for her. Chatted with her neighbors who are so cute. Went back to the N.H. to hang out with her some more. This time the little senior citizens were having an Easter party and were making hats. Soo cute!! I headed home a little bit later. It's over an hour drive, but no worries I stopped at the new drive-thru Starbucks and got a mocha for the road. Plus I had the iPOD to rock out to while driving. It was such a scenic ride with all of the trees blooming, just lovely.

So now I'm home and can't turn my brain off from the sad patients I saw today. I have a bad habit of wanting to save everyone and know I can't. I wanted to help take care of all of them, make them feel important, and if nothing else just have a visitor. I need to understand that I can't save everyone, but I sure would like to.....

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

The wait

So after work today I was in "go" mode. Considering yesterday I came home exhausted after an awful awful work day. So instead of running I went ahead and took an accidental nap until 7pm. Mind you I go to bed shortly after 8pm, since I get up at 0440. Yesterday was just bad all around. However.....Scott and I managed to get ourselves tickets to see U2 in September!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

So today was make up time for yesterday. Got off work on time (hooray) went tanning, worked out, went to jewelry store, grabbed carry out dinner, ate, and fell asleep AGAIN!!! Grrr apparently I am super tired and can't catch up! Let me back up...did the work out inside today b/c it was chilly and i've decided not to run outdoors when it's cold (more harm than good). SO I did my "couch to 5K" work out on the Eliptical and I think it actually kicked my butt harder. Huh maybe that's why I fell asleep so quickly? Afterwards we went to the jewelry store...our 5 year wedding anniversary is the 16th of this month. I decided about a year ago or so that I'd like another wedding band to close in my set. We did our research and after 3 stores in the mall, found it and it was on sale!!!!!!!!!! It has to be sized b/c i have freakishly tiny fingers, but man am I excited!!!! It's I'll have wedding band, engagement ring, wedding band. It's a beautiful 14K Gold 1ct. channel diamond band. Wahoo!!!!!!!!! Come on Anniversary!!!! After the excitment at the jewelry store (for me anyway) ha ha we decided on carry out for dinner. Pizza and Gyros while watching Ghost Hunters. Wow what a day!!!

Oh and I went on amazon and ordered my FEV1 meter. I'm pretty excited to get this thing and see how it does. I'm hoping that with me starting to run again I'll see some increase in my lung function....*Fingers Crossed*

And the best part of the day is it is Elektra's 11th birthday!!!!!! Happy birthday my girl!!! We love you!!! xoxo

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Another one goes by

The weekend that is. I might add that mine was G-R-E-A-T! Friday went over and visited with baby Ally and the cuzzzins ;) Hiking on Saturday with dinner in E.C. Ahh it sure was a nice one. Today I've spent the entire day cleaning and doing laundry. My hopes are that I'll have less to do this week while preparing to host Easter.

We'll see....I need to make a to-do list!

Saturday, April 4, 2009

The BEST day!

We had an awesome day today. We decided to spend the day outside since it was so gorgeous out. First stop was McDonalds for a quick lunch since we've both been cravy a Double Cheeseburger like it's no body's business! ;) Next off we spent the day at The Patapsco State Park. It was AWESOME!!!!!! I've been wanting to go there for years now and we finally did, spontaneously. There are several different entrances, so I did my research and found the one that we'd enjoy most. We ended up exploring the woods, doing a 4 mile hike which included some of the most beautiful waterfalls I've ever seen, walked on a "swinging bridge" it was great. The weather was perfect, and I got lots of great shots.

We ended the day by going to Ellicott City right near the park to our favorite Mexican restaurant. Afterwards headed out to a coffee house and walked up Main St. I couldn't have asked for a more perfect day than this!

Reminds me why

Everday as a nurse I meet and take care of different people and I love it. I can't imagine doing anything else either. I'd have to say that I'm complimented everyday on my personality. That isn't meant to sound consceided. I just mean it as I know I'm doing what I'm meant to do :)

Yesterday was one of those days where I just had some really great patients. I had one patient come back to say bye to me personally and give me a big hug of thanks. Then I had an adorable elderly woman tell me over and over how nice, kind, gentle, and a wonderful nurse I was. Things like that make me so happy that I'm in this field, and can't imagine doing anything else.

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

T is for Tired

I just got home, which means I've been out of the house today for 16.5 hours. Geez, what a day. Luckily It rained today so the running got pushed back a day. Worked late again, another 10 hour shift. I wouldn't mind it except it's 5 days a week. Ugh I'm so drained tonight!

Work, came home to feed and take care of dogs. Met Beth at Starbucks...went scrub shopping...Target for "runners" watch...Dinner at ElSalto...Kohl's for new running shoes...home to nebulize...bed.

Get up at 0430 and do it all again. I'm going to need some seriously STRONG coffee tomorrow!